FED CUP 2009, Europe/Africa Group I

Venue:  Tallin, Estonia
Surface: Indoor Hard Court.


Format: 15 teams are currently scheduled to compete and they will be drawn into four Round Robin pools of four teams.

The highest placed nation in each pool will play-off to decide which two nations will be promoted to the World Group II Play-offs in April 2009. The nations in last position in each pool will play-off to decide which two nations will be relegated to Group II in 2010.

Team Nominations
Official nominations for the Group I zonal event taking place 4-7 February in Estonia are now available:

Venue: Coral Tennis Club, Tallinn, Estonia

Austria
Patricia Mayr
Melanie Klaffner
Nicola Hofmanova
Sandra Klemenschits
Captain: Alfred Tesar

Belarus
Victoria Azarenka
Olga Govortsova
Ekaterina Dzehalevich
Tatiana Poutchek
Captain: Natalia Zvereva

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Mervana Jugic-Salkic
Sandra Martinovic
Ema Burgic
Dijana Stojic
Captain: Sanja Kovac

Bulgaria
Tsvetana Pironkova
Elitsa Kostova
Dalia Zafirova
Captain: Dora Rangelova

Croatia
Jelena Kostanic Tosic
Sanda Mamic
Petra Martic
Ana Vrljic
Captain: Goran Prpic

Denmark
Caroline Wozniacki
Hanne Skak Jensen
Eva Dyrberg
Mai Grage
Captain: Maria Rasmussen

Estonia
Kaia Kanepi
Maret Ani
Margit Rüütel
Anett Schutting
Captain: Rene Busch

Great Britan
Anne Keothavong
Melanie South
Elena Baltacha
Sarah Borwell
Captain: Nigel Sears

Hungary
Agnes Szavay
Greta Arn
Katalin Marosi
Zsofia Susanyi
Captain: Robert Machan

Luxembourg
Anne Kremer
Mandy Minella
Claudine Schaul
Fabienne Thill
Captain: Alioune Toure

Netherlands
Arantxa Rus
Nicole Thyssen
Michelle Gerards
Pauline Wong
Captain: Manon Bollegraf

Poland
Agnieszka Radwanska
Katarzyna Piter
Klaudia Jans
Alicja Rosolska
Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

Romania
Sorana Cirstea
Monica Niculescu
Edina Gallovits
Raluca Olaru
Captain: Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie

Slovenia
Andreja Klepac
Masa Zec-Peskiric
Tadeja Majeric
Captain: Iztok Bozic

Sweden
Sofia Arvidsson
Johanna Larsson
Sandra Roma
Ellen Allgurin
Captain: Maria Strandlund-Tomsvik



                             DRAWS/RESULTS

GROUP
A
P
V L
1
Great Britain 3
8
0
2
Hungary
2
5
4
3
Netherlands
1
3
6
4
Luxembourg
0

7
1
Great Britain Hungary

3
0
2
Netherlands
Luxembourg

3
0
3
Great Britain Netherlands

3
0
4
Hungary
Luxembourg

2

5
Great Britain
Luxembourg

2
0
6
Hungary
Netherlands

3
0



GROUP
B
P
V
L
1
Poland
3


2
Sweden
2
6
3
3
Romania
1
4
4
4
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0
1
8
1
Sweden                    
Bosnia & Herzegovenia
3
0
2
Poland
Romania

2
1
3
Poland
Sweden

3
0
4
Romania
Bosnia & Herzegovenia
3
0
5
Sweden
Romania 

3
0
6
Poland
Bosnia & Herzegovenia





GROUP
C
p
v
l
1
Belarus
3
8
1
2
Denmark
2
5
4
2
Slovenia
1
4
5
4
Austria
0
2
6
1
Belarus
Denmark  

2
1
2
Slovenia 
Austria

2
1
3
Denmark    
Austria 

2
1
4
Belarus
Slovenia

3
0
5
Denmark       
Slovenia           

2
1
6
Belarus
Austria

3
0

For Denmark's results see below.



GROUP
D
P
V
L
1 Estonia


2
Croatia
1
2
3
3
Bulgaria
0
1
5
4
Bye
-
-
-
1
Estonia
Bulgaria               

3
0
2
Estonia
Croatia

3
0
3
Croatia                  
Bulgaria

2
1



Play-off

WORLD
GROUP II
V
L
Poland                             
Great Britain                  
2  

Estonia                         
Belarus
2
0
Second teams.
Play-Off..
-
-
Croatia
Danmark
2
0
Sweden
Hungary
2
1
RELEGATION


Austria
Luxembourg 2
1
Bosnia & Herzegovenia Bulgaria 
2
1


Denmark vs. Belarus 1-2

2. Olga Govortsova, BLR def. Hanne Skak-Jensen, DAN 7-6(6), 7-6(5)
1. Caroline Wozniacki, DAN def. Victoria Azarenka, BLR 6-3, 6-3!
DD: Azarenka/Govortsova def. Dyrberg/Wozniacki 6-0, 6-4


Day 2::
Hanne Skak-Jensen DAN d. Nikola Hofmanova AUT 6-1, 7-5!
Katarzyna Piter POL d. Johanna Larsson SWE  6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Maret Ani EST d. Petra Martic CRO 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Kaia Kanepi EST d. Sanda Mamic CRO 6-3, 6-0
Caroline Wozniacki DAN d. Patricia Mayr AUT 6-2, 6-1!
M.NICULESCU (ROU) d. S.MARTINOVIC (BIH) 6-2, 6-2
S.CIRSTEA (ROU) d. M.JUGIC-SALKIC (BIH) 6-3, 7-6(3)
S.CIRSTEA / I.OLARU (ROU) d. M.JUGIC-SALKIC / S.MARTINOVIC (BIH) 6-1 6-2
       
Day 3:
Den-Slo 2-1
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO d. Mai Grage DAN 6-4, 7-5
Hanne Skak-Jensen DEN
d. Andreja Klepac SLO 7-6(5), 6-3
Eva Dyrberg/Hanne Skak Jensen d. Masa Zec-Peskiric/ Andreja Klepac 6-4, 6-2



Form Object